If you’re shopping for a reliable used sedan in the UAE, two names probably keep popping up: the Toyota Camry and the Nissan Altima. Both are everywhere on UAE roads — and for good reason. They’re comfortable, practical, and built to handle long highway commutes and summer heat alike. But when it comes to Toyota UAE vs Nissan in terms of overall value, which one actually makes more financial sense as a used buy in 2026?
We’ve broken this comparison down into the categories that matter most for your wallet: depreciation, running costs, insurance, and resale value. No vague opinions — just transparent, data-driven insights to help you pick your next sedan with confidence.
Toyota Camry vs Nissan Altima: A Quick Overview
Before we dive into numbers, here’s what you’re comparing at a glance.
- Toyota Camry (2024–2026 model years): Available in LE, SE, and XLE trims across the GCC. The 2.5L four-cylinder (203 hp) is the volume seller, paired with an 8-speed automatic. Higher trims offer a 3.5L V6 with 301 hp. The current generation (XV70 facelift) has been praised for its sharp styling, improved infotainment, and solid ride quality.
- Nissan Altima (2024–2026 model years): Offered in S, SV, and SR trims in the UAE. Powered by a 2.5L four-cylinder (188 hp) mated to a CVT (Continuously Variable Transmission — essentially a smooth, belt-driven gearbox). The Altima stands out with a sportier stance and Nissan’s Zero Gravity seats, which are genuinely comfortable on long drives.
Both sedans target the same buyer: someone who wants a mid-size, fuel-efficient car that’s comfortable for daily commuting and family use. The differences show up when you look under the hood of ownership costs.
Depreciation: Where Your Money Goes After You Buy
Depreciation is the single biggest cost of owning a car, and this is where the Toyota Camry pulls ahead significantly in the UAE market.
Here’s what we typically see across the used car market in Dubai and the wider UAE:
- Toyota Camry: Loses roughly 12–15% of its value in the first year and around 35–40% over three years. A Camry SE purchased new at approximately AED 120,000 in 2024 typically lists around AED 75,000–80,000 as a used 2024 model in 2026.
- Nissan Altima: Depreciates faster — about 18–22% in the first year and 45–50% over three years. An Altima SV purchased new at around AED 100,000 in 2024 often lists closer to AED 52,000–58,000 by 2026.
What this means for buyers: If you’re buying used, the Altima’s steeper depreciation works in your favour. You’re getting more car for less money upfront. But if you plan to sell again in two to three years, the Camry holds its value more stubbornly — which protects your investment over time.
Running Costs: Fuel, Maintenance, and Tyres in the UAE
Day-to-day running costs are where both sedans perform well, but there are meaningful differences.
Fuel Economy
With current UAE petrol prices hovering around AED 2.80–3.10 per litre for Super 98:
- Camry 2.5L: Averages around 7.5–8.5L per 100 km in mixed UAE driving (city and highway combined). That’s roughly AED 550–650 per month if you drive 1,500 km.
- Altima 2.5L: The CVT helps it achieve slightly better numbers — around 7.0–8.0L per 100 km. Monthly fuel costs land around AED 500–620 for the same distance.
The Altima has a slight edge here, saving you approximately AED 30–50 per month. Not transformative, but it adds up over two to three years of ownership.
Scheduled Maintenance
This is where the Toyota UAE ownership experience shines. Toyota service centres across Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and Sharjah are widespread, and parts availability is exceptional.
- Camry: A standard service (oil change, filter, multi-point check) at an authorised service centre runs AED 500–700. Major services (every 40,000 km) cost AED 1,200–1,800. Aftermarket servicing is even more affordable — around AED 250–400 for a basic service at reputable independent garages.
- Altima: Similar pricing at Nissan dealers — AED 450–650 for a standard service, AED 1,100–1,600 for major intervals. The CVT fluid change (recommended every 60,000 km) is an additional AED 800–1,200 that Camry owners don’t face with the conventional automatic.
Bottom line: Annual maintenance costs are comparable, but the Camry’s conventional 8-speed gearbox avoids the CVT servicing premium. Over three years of ownership, that’s an extra AED 800–1,200 in the Altima’s column.
Tyres
Both cars use common sizes (215/55R17 is typical for mid-trims). Expect AED 350–500 per tyre for decent brands like Michelin or Continental. No meaningful difference here.
Insurance Costs: Toyota Camry vs Nissan Altima in the UAE
Insurance premiums in the UAE depend on the car’s value, your driving record, and the insurer. But as a general benchmark for comprehensive cover:
- 2024 Camry SE (valued around AED 78,000 used): Expect annual premiums of AED 2,800–3,500 for a clean-record driver aged 25 and above.
- 2024 Altima SV (valued around AED 55,000 used): Annual premiums typically fall between AED 2,200–2,800 under similar conditions.
The Altima’s lower market value directly translates to lower insurance costs — a saving of roughly AED 500–700 per year. If you’re budget-conscious, that difference matters. It’s also worth noting that repair costs after minor accidents tend to be comparable for both models, since parts for Toyota and Nissan are widely stocked in the UAE.
Resale Value: Which Sedan Sells Smoothly in the UAE?
Here’s what we see from thousands of listings and transactions: the Toyota Camry is one of the most liquid used cars in the UAE. It sells faster, holds value longer, and attracts more buyer interest.
- Camry: A well-maintained, inspection-verified Camry typically sells within 2–4 weeks of listing at a fair market price. Demand stays strong across all emirates.
- Altima: Takes slightly longer — around 3–6 weeks on average. Buyers tend to negotiate harder on Altimas because they know the depreciation curve is steeper.
If you’re someone who plans to sell your car after two to three years and move on to something else, the Camry’s resale advantage can easily offset its higher purchase price.
Head-to-Head Value Summary
| Category | Toyota Camry | Nissan Altima | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation (3-year) | 35–40% | 45–50% | Camry (holds value) |
| Used Purchase Price (2024 model) | AED 75,000–80,000 | AED 52,000–58,000 | Altima (lower entry cost) |
| Monthly Fuel Cost | AED 550–650 | AED 500–620 | Altima (slight edge) |
| Annual Maintenance | AED 1,500–2,200 | AED 1,600–2,500 | Camry (no CVT service) |
| Annual Insurance | AED 2,800–3,500 | AED 2,200–2,800 | Altima (lower value = lower premium) |
| Resale Speed | 2–4 weeks | 3–6 weeks | Camry |
| Resale Value Retention | Strong | Moderate | Camry |
So, Which One Should You Buy?
Choose the Toyota Camry if: You want the strongest resale value, plan to own the car for two to four years, and value the peace of mind that comes with Toyota’s reputation in the UAE. The Camry is the safer long-term financial pick.
Choose the Nissan Altima if: You’re working with a tighter upfront budget and want a well-equipped sedan at a lower entry price. The Altima’s steeper depreciation is actually your friend as a buyer — you get strong features (Zero Gravity seats, a good infotainment system) for significantly less than a comparable Camry trim.
Both are solid, proven sedans. Neither is a wrong choice. It really comes down to whether you prioritise lower upfront cost (Altima) or stronger long-term value retention (Camry).
Frequently Asked Questions
Both sedans have strong reliability records in the UAE’s heat. The Camry’s conventional 8-speed automatic is generally considered more durable long-term than the Altima’s CVT, especially past 150,000 km. However, a well-maintained Altima with regular CVT fluid changes runs trouble-free for most owners. The key is checking the service history — something a thorough, inspection-verified report makes transparent.
The Nissan Altima is typically AED 500–700 cheaper per year to insure because its market value is lower. Insurance premiums in the UAE are calculated as a percentage of the car’s value, so the Altima’s steeper depreciation directly reduces your annual premium.
For a 2024 model purchased in 2026, you could save AED 18,000–25,000 on the purchase price alone by choosing the Altima over a comparable Camry trim. Add lower insurance costs, and the first-year savings can reach AED 20,000–26,000. However, the Camry recovers some of that gap when you sell, thanks to its stronger resale value.
CarSwitch lists both models with detailed, 200-point inspection reports so you’ll know exactly what you’re getting — from engine condition to tyre tread depth. No hidden surprises. Every car comes with transparent pricing and a full condition breakdown.
Whether you’re leaning toward the Camry’s rock-solid resale or the Altima’s lower entry price, the smartest move is buying one that’s been properly inspected and transparently priced. Browse budget-friendly used cars across the UAE or explore our full range of trusted, inspection-verified sedans. Real people are here to help you through every step — smoothly from A to B.
